International Ice Hockey Federation

Camp rosters

Camp rosters

Ten teams get ready for World Juniors

Published 25.12.2017 18:20 GMT-5 | Author Martin Merk
Camp rosters
Like in 2011 many American and Canadian fans are expected to fill the KeyBank Center in Buffalo during the 2018 IIHF World Junior Championship. Photo: Matthew Manor / HHOF-IIHF Images
Ten teams have been preparing during the past two weeks for the 2018 IIHF World Junior Championship.

The teams did so at home and more recently at their camps in North America. On the evening of 25th December each of the ten participating U20 national teams will register their rosters. Up to 20 skaters and three goaltenders can be registered. Roster spots that are not filled immediately can be filled later until two hours before a game up to the maximum size.

Are you already wondering who you could see in Buffalo? Find below the current rosters from the training camp.

Belarus (as of 16 Dec.)

Goaltenders:
Andrei Grishenko, Belarus U20
Dmitri Rodik, Belarus U20
Nikita Tolopilo, Belarus U20

Defencemen:
Dmitri Burovtsev, Belarus U20
Dmitri Deryabin, Belarus U20
Vladislav Gabrus, Belarus U20
Andrei Gostev, Belarus U20
Maxim Magaletski, Belarus U20
Vladislav Martynyuk, Kunlun Red Star Junior
Dmitri Savritski, Belarus U20
Vladislav Sokolovski, Dynamo Molodechno

Forwards:
Nazar Anisimov, Belarus U20
Arseni Astashevich, Belarus U20
Viktor Bovbel, Belarus U20
Ivan Drozdov, Yunost Minsk
Vasili Filyayev, Belarus U20
Dmitri Grinkevich, Belarus U20
Leonid Ivanovski, Belarus U20
Ilya Litvinov, Yunost Minsk
Alexander Lukashevich, Belarus U20
Gennadi Malashenko, Belarus U20
Kirill Nikolayev, Belarus U20
Sergei Pishuk, Belarus U20
Vladislav Ryadchenko, Belarus U20
Yegor Sharangovich, Dynamo Minsk

Head Coach:
Yuri Faikov


Canada (as of 17 Dec.)

Goaltenders:
Carter Hart, Everett (WHL)
Colton Point, Colgate University (ECAC)

Defencemen:
Jake Bean, Calgary (WHL)
Kale Clague, Brandon (WHL)
Dante Fabbro, Boston University (HE)
Cal Foote, Kelowna (WHL)
Josh Mahura, Regina Pats (WHL)
Cale Makar, U. of Massachusetts (HE)
Victor Mete, Montreal (NHL)
Conor Timmins, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL)

Forwards:
Drake Batherson, Cape Breton (QMJHL)
Maxime Comtois, Victoriaville (QMJHL)
Dillon Dube, Kelowna (WHL)
Alex Formenton, London (OHL)
Jonah Gadjovich, Owen Sound (OHL)
Brett Howden, Moose Jaw (WHL)
Boris Katchouk, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL)
Jordan Kyrou, Sarnia (OHL)
Michael McLeod, Mississauga (OHL)
Taylor Raddysh, Erie (OHL)
Sam Steel, Regina (WHL)
Tyler Steenbergen, Swift Current (WHL)
Robert Thomas, London (OHL)

Head Coach:
Dominique Ducharme


Czech Republic (as of 23 Dec.)

Goaltender:
Milan Kloucek, Dynamo Pardubice
Josef Korenar, HC Benatky nad Jizerou
Jakub Skarek, Dukla Jihlava

Defencemen:
Vojtech Budik, Prince Albert Raider (WHL)
Lukas Doudera, HC Litvinov
Jakub Galvas, HC Olomouc
Libor Hajek, Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
Frantisek Hrdinka, BK Mlada Boleslav
Filip Kral, Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
Radim Salda, Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL)
Ondrej Vala, Kamloops Blazers (WHL)

Forwards:
Filip Chytil, Hartford Wolf Pack (AHL)
Filip Helt, Stadion Litomerice
Martin Kaut, Dynamo Pardubice
Krystof Hrabik, Bili Tygri Liberec
Petr Kodytek, HC Plzen 1929
Daniel Kurovsky, Vitkovice Ostrava
Jakub Lauko, Pirati Chomutov
Albert Michnac, Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
Martin Necas, Kometa Brno
Radovan Pavlik, Mountfield Hradec Kralove
Kristian Reichel, Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
Ostap Safin, Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL)
Marek Zachar, Sherbrooke Phoenix (QMJHL)
Filip Zadina, Halifax Moosheads (QMJHL)

Head Coach:
Filip Pesan


Denmark (as of 23 Dec.)

Goaltenders:
Mads-Emil Gransoe, Topeka RoadRunners (NAHL)
Kasper Lautrup Krog, SonderjyskE Vojens
Mads Sogaard, Austin Bruins (NAHL)

Defencemen:
Rasmus Birk Heine, Rodovre Mighty Bulls
Jakob Jessen, Herning Blue Fox
Christian Harris Larsen, Odense Bulldogs
Lasse Holm Mortensen, Rodovre Mighty Bulls
Oliver Paaske Larsen, Leksand Stars
Malte Setkov, Malmo Redhawks (SWE)
Jeppe Urup Mogensen, AIK Stockholm (SWE)

Forwards:
Andreas Grundtvig, Esbjerg Energy
Christian Wejse Mathiasen, Esbjerg Energy
Christoffer Gath, Herlev Eagles
Daniel Baekhoj Nielsen, Herning Blue Fox
David Sogaard Madsen, Vaxjo Lakers (SWE)
Jacob Schmidt-Svejstrup, Fargo Force (USHL)
Joachim Blichfeld, Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
Jonas Rondbjerg, Vaxjo Lakers (SWE)
Lucas Andersen, Jokerit Helsinki (FIN)
Magnus Molge, Malmo Redhawks (SWE)
Nikolaj Krag-Christensen, Rungsted
Phillip Louis Schultz, Rodovre Mighty Bulls
Valdemar Ahlberg, Austin Bruins (NAHL)

Head Coach:
Olaf Eller


Finland (as of 23 Dec.)

Goaltenders:
Niilo Halonen, IFK Helsinki
Lassi Lehtinen, Lukko Rauma
Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen, HPK Hameenlinna

Defencemen:
Miro Heiskanen, IFK Helsinki
Henri Jokiharju, Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
Olli Juolevi, TPS Turku
Kasper Kotkansalo, Boston University (NCAA)
Eemeli Rasanen, Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
Robin Salo, Vaasan Sport
Urho Vaakanainen, SaiPa Lappeenranta
Juuso Valimaki, Tri-City Americans (WHL)

Forwards:
Aleksi Heponiemi, Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
Joni Ikonen, KalPa Kuopio
Jere Innala, HPK Hameenlinna
Juha Jaaska, IFK Helsinki
Otto Koivula, Ilves Tampere
Joona Koppanen, Ilves Tampere
Janne Kuokkanen, Charlotte Checkers (NHL)
Rasmus Kupari, Karpat Oulu
Markus Nurmi, TPS Turku
Aapeli Rasanen, Boston College (NCAA)
Eeli Tolvanen, Jokerit Helsinki
Eetu Tuulola, HPK Hameenlinna
Kristian Vesalainen, HPK Hameenlinna

Head Coach:
Jussi Ahokas


Russia (as of 25 Dec.)

Goaltenders:
Mikhail Berdin, Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
Alexei Melnichuk, SKA-Neva St. Petersburg
Vladislav Sukhachyov, Chelmet Chelyabinsk

Defencemen:
Nikolai Knyzhov, SKA-Neva St. Petersburg
Nikita Makeyev, CSKA Moscow
Artyom Minulin, Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
Dmitri Samorukov, Guelph Storm (OHL)
Alexander Shepelev, Chelmet Chelyabinsk
Vladislav Syomin, SKA-Neva St. Petersburg
Anatoli Yelizarov, Tolpar Ufa
Yegor Zaitsev, Dynamo Moscow

Forwards:
Vitali Abramov, Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)
Andrei Altybarmakyan, SKA-Neva St. Petersburg
Georgi Ivanov, Loko Yaroslavl
Artur Kayumov, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Klim Kostin, San Antonio Rampage (AHL)
Mikhail Maltsev, SKA-Neva St. Petersburg
Artyom Manukyan, Avangard Omsk
Alexei Polodyan, SKA-Neva St. Petersburg
German Rubtsov, Acadie-Bathurst Titan (QMJHL)
Marsel Sholokhov, Chelmet Chelyabinsk
Dmitri Sokolov, Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
Andrei Svechnikov, Barrie Colts (OHL)

Head Coach:
Valeri Bragin


Slovakia (as of 24 Dec.)

Goaltenders:
Roman Durny, MHk 32 Liptovsky Mikulas
David Hrenak, St. Cloud State University (NCAA)
Jakub Kostelny, HK DUKLA Trencin

Defencemen:
Martin Bodak, Kootenay Ice (WHL)
Martin Fehervary, Oskarshamn IK (SWE)
Samuel Fereta, Slovan Bratislava
Tomas Hedera, Slovan Bratislava
Michal Ivan, Acadie-Bathurst Titan (QMJHL)
Marek Korencik, Lulea HF (SWE)
David Matejovic, MMHK Nitra
Vojtech Zelenak, Sparta Prague (CZE(

Forwards:
Samuel Bucek, Chicago Steel (USHL)
Viliam Cacho, Dukla Trencin
Milos Kelemen, HKM Zvolen
Filip Krivosik, LeKi Hockey (FIN)
Peter Kundrik, HK Poprad
Adam Liska, Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
Milos Roman, Vancouver Giants (OHL)
Adam Ruzicka, Sarnia Sting (OHL)
Erik Smolka, Dukla Trencin
Samuel Solensky, Johnstown Tomahawks (NAHL)
Marian Studenic, Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL)
Alex Tamasi, HC'05 Banska Bystrica

Head Coach:
Ernest Bokros


Sweden (as of 23 Dec.)

Goaltenders:
Olle Eriksson Ek, Farjestad Karlstad
Filip Gustavsson, Lulea HF
Filip Larsson, Tri-City Storm (USHL)

Defencemen:
Erik Brannstrom, HV71 Jonkoping
Rasmus Dahlin, Frolunda Gothenburg
Linus Hogberg, Vaxjo Lakers
Timothy Liljegren, Toronto Marlies (AHL)
Gustav Lindstrom, Almtuna IS
Jacob Moverare, Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
Jesper Sellgren, MODO Ornskoldsvik

Forwards:
Lias Andersson, Frolunda Gothenburg
Jesper Boqvist, Brynas Gavle
Marcus Davidsson, Djurgarden Stockholm
Glenn Gustafsson, Orebro HK
Axel Jonsson Fjallby, Djurgarden Stockholm
Fredrik Karlstrom, Linkopings HC
Linus Lindstrom, Skelleftea AIK
Isac Lundestrom, Lulea HF
Alexander Nylander, Rochester Americans (AHL)
Elias Pettersson, Vaxjo Lakers
Tim Soderlund, Skelleftea AIK
Oskar Steen, Farjestad Karlstad
Fabian Zetterlund, Farjestad Karlstad

Head Coach:
Tomas Monten


Switzerland (as of 23 Dec.)

Goaltenders:
Matteo Ritz, Lausanne HC
Akira Schmid, SCL Tigers
Philip Wuthrich, SC Bern

Defencemen:
Davyd Barandun, HC Davos
Tim Berni, GCK Lions
Dominik Egli, EHC Kloten
Tobias Geisser, EVZ Academy
Nico Gross, Oshawa Generals (OHL)
Simon Le Coultre, Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
Elia Riva, HC Lugano

Forwards:
Marco Cavalleri, Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)
Nando Eggenberger, HC Davos
Andre Heim, SC Bern
Ken Jager, HC Davos
Philipp Kurashev, Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
Sven Leuenberger, EV Zug
Guillaume Maillard, Geneve-Servette HC
Marco Miranda, GCK Lions
Nicolas Muller, MODO Ornskoldsvik (SWE)
Valentin Nussbaumer, EHC Biel
Dario Rohrbach, EHC Basel
Justin Sigrist, Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
Axel Simic, Lausanne HC

Head Coach:
Christian Wohlwend


USA (as of 23 Dec.)

Goaltenders:
Jake Oettinger, Boston University (HEA)
Jeremy Swayman, University of Maine (HEA)
Joseph Woll, Boston College (HEA)

Defencemen:
Mikey Anderson, University of Minnesota Duluth (NCHC)
Adam Fox, Harvard University (ECAC Hockey)
Quinn Hughes, University of Michigan (Big Ten)
Ryan Lindgren, University of Minnesota (Big Ten)
Andrew Peeke, University of Notre Dame (Big Ten)
Scott Perunovich, University of Minnesota Duluth (NCHC)
Dylan Samberg, University of Minnesota Duluth (NCHC)

Forwards:
Joey Anderson, University of Minnesota Duluth (NCHC)
Kieffer Bellows, Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
Logan Brown, Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
Trent Frederic, University of Wisconsin (Big Ten)
Patrick Harper, Boston University (HEA)
Max Jones, London Knights (OHL)
Will Lockwood, University of Michigan (Big Ten)
Casey Mittelstadt, University of Minnesota (Big Ten)
Josh Norris, University of Michigan (Big Ten)
Ryan Poehling, St. Cloud State University (NCHC)
Brady Tkachuk, Boston University (HEA)
Riley Tufte, University of Minnesota Duluth (NCHC)
Kailer Yamamoto, Spokane Chiefs (WHL)

Head Coach:
Bob Motzko

 

Back to Overview